Since the year if fast approaching its end, I was thinking back over the movies I've seen this year. While I love all the superhero, 007, and Pixar films, I wanted to focus on my favorite science fiction films. There are three that stand out in my mind. #3: Ex Machina. This one surprised me. It is something of a cross between Frankenstein and Terminator. While there is very little in the way of action, the movie does give us lots to contemplate about the nature of consciousness and what being human really means. #2: Jurassic World. Yes, I know the science is outlandishly horrible, but there is just something about dinosaurs coming back to life and rampaging about the human world I can't resist. It was simply a fun, and exciting film. #1: The Martian. Holy Cow! This was amazing. I am always nervous about any movie adapted from a favorite book, but they did a great job on this one. While there were a few flaws in the science, mostly for cinematic effect, The Martian portrayed the dangers and realities of trying to live on Mars extremely well. Even though I had read the book a couple of times, I was on the edge of my seat for nearly the entire movie. |
Let me know what you think. Did I miss one of your favorites? Leave a comment. I would love to hear from you.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Archives
June 2023
|